Home>Articles>Where local races stand in Monmouth County

Tinton Falls Mayor Vito Perillo, right, with Gov. Phil Murphy. (Photo: Via Twitter)

Where local races stand in Monmouth County

By Joey Fox, November 11 2021 9:56 am

Aberdeen

Democrat Fred Tagliarini was re-elected to a fourth term as mayor of Aberdeen, defeating Republican William Sullivan 54-46%. His Democratic running mates, Councilmembers Joseph Martucci and Margaret Montone, won by a narrower margin of 26-26-24-24% over Republican challengers Michael Vail and Michael McDermott.

Allentown

Only one candidate was on the ballot for two seats on the Allentown Borough Council: independent Councilman Michael Drennan, who naturally won re-election unopposed. The second seat will likely go to write-in candidate Nikki Darling.

Atlantic Highlands

In a tight race for two seats on the Atlantic Highlands Borough Council, Republican Councilman James Murphy is in the lead with 24.5% of the vote, while Democrat Brian Dougherty leads Republican Ellen O’Dwyer-Woods 23.1-23.0% – a difference of four votes – for the second seat. Democrat Lesley D’Almeida is in fourth with 22% of the vote, and two independent candidates garnered around 4% of the vote each.

Belmar

Republican Jodi Kinney leads Democrat Gerald Buccafusco by eleven votes, 50.2-49.7%, for a seat on the Belmar Borough Council currently held by Republican Councilwoman Pat Wann.

Brielle

Republican Councilmen Paul Nolan and Frank Garruzzo won re-election to the Brielle Borough Council unopposed.

Colts Neck

Councilmen Frank Rizzuto and J.P. Bartolomeo, both Republicans, were re-elected to the Colts Neck Township Committee unopposed.

Eatontown

Republicans David Gindi and Everett Lucas won two seats on the Eatontown Borough Council, defeating Democrats Mariel Hufnagel and Coleen Burnett as well as two independents: incumbent Councilwoman Jasmine Story, who was originally elected as a Democrat, and her running mate Dee Slattery. The two Republicans each got around 25% of the vote; Story, despite her incumbency, only got about 7%.

Englishtown

Republican Councilman Daniel Francisco and fellow Republican William Lewis won two seats on the Englishtown Borough Council against Democrat Sean Atterbury 41-40-18%. Lewis previously unseated Councilwoman Maryanne Krawiec in the Republican primary.

Fair Haven

Republican Councilwoman Elizabeth Koch and fellow Republican Tracy Cole defeated Democrats Robert Gasperini and Sonja Trombino 29-28-22-21% for two seats on the Fair Haven Borough Council.

Farmingdale

Councilwomen Kaaren Corallo and Patricia Linszky, both Republicans, won re-election to the Farmingdale Borough Council unopposed.

Freehold Borough

Democratic Councilwomen Sharon Shutzer and Annette Jordan were re-elected to the Freehold Borough Council unopposed.

Freehold Township

Republican incumbents Anthony Ammiano and Thomas Cook won re-election unopposed to the Freehold Township Committee.

Hazlet

Republican Committeemembers Tara Clark and James “Skip” McKay won re-election to the Hazlet Township Committee with 32% of the vote each, besting Democrats Carrie Virgilio and David Personette, who each received around 18%.

Highlands

In a chaotic six-way nonpartisan race for Highlands Borough Council, Leo Cervantes has secured one seat with 20.8% of the vote, while his running mate Karen Chelak very narrowly leads Richard O’Neil 17.3% to 17.2% for a second seat. 

Further behind are Melissa Cavaluzzi and Melanie Henley Heyn, who ran together and each got around 15% of the vote, and O’Neil’s running mate Michael Warren at 14.5%.

Holmdel

Republican Rocco Impreveduto defeated Democrat Rahul Diddi 62-38% for a seat on the Holmdel Township Committee.

Interlaken

Republican Councilman Michael Delia won re-election with 29% of the vote, while fellow Republican Michael DeSarno unseated Democratic incumbent Margaret Maloney 33-20%, meaning that the Interlaken Borough Council will be one Michael away from becoming majority-Michael. Maloney’s running mate, Leonard Blasucci, came in last with 18%.

Keansburg

Nonpartisan Councilman Michael Donaldson won re-election to the Keansburg Borough Council unopposed.

Keyport

Democratic Councilmen Dennis Fotopoulos and Matthew Goode lost re-election to Republicans Rose Araneo and Ronald Peperoni, with each Democrat receiving around 23% of the vote to the Republicans’ 27%.

Lake Como

Democratic Councilman Christopher D’Antuono and fellow Democrat Heather Albala-Doyle won two seats on the Lake Como Borough Council unopposed, as did Democrat Peter Ventrice for an unexpired term.

Little Silver

Republican Councilman Chris Smith and fellow Republican Stephanie Brannagan won seats on the Little Silver Borough Council without opposition. 

Manalapan

Committeeman Barry Jacobson defeated Democrat Bashir Mohammad 67-33% for re-election to the Manalapan Township Committee.

Manasquan

Republicans Lori Triggiano and Brian Holly won two seats on the Manasquan Borough Council with 30% and 27% of the vote, respectively; Councilman Jay Bryant and Charles Kelly, both Democrats, fell behind with 23% and 20%.

Marlboro

Three Democratic incumbents on the Marlboro Township Council – Jeff Cantor, Scott Metzger, and Carol Mazzola, a majority of the five-member council – appear to have lost to Republican challengers Michael Milman, Antoinette DiNuzzo, and Juned Qazi. The race remains tight, however; all six candidates have between 16.1% and 17.3% of the vote, and Cantor only trails Qazi by 69 votes out of more than 42,000 cast.

Matawan

Democratic Councilmen John Lazar and Nicholas Reeve appear to have lost to Republican challengers Charles Ross and Melanie Wang for two seats on the Matawan Borough Council; Ross and Wang lead with 26.0% and 25.4%, respectively, while Lazar and Reeve have 24.7% and 23.9%.

Middletown

Incumbent Committeemembers Tony Perry and Kimberley Kratz both won re-election for township committee in Gov. Phil Murphy’s hometown. Perry defeated Democrat Rocky Rios 68-32%, while Kratz bested Democrat Nicholas Babcock – who made headlines for crimes he committed 20 years ago in Arizona – by an identical 68-32% margin for the remainder of an unexpired term.

Millstone

Republicans Tara Zabrosky and Eric Davis, both newcomers, defeated lone Democrat Raymond Dothard 43-42-15% for two seats on the Millstone Township Committee.

Neptune City

Democratic Councilmen David Calhoun (24.9%) and John Pietrunti (24.5%) appear to have been narrowly unseated by Republicans Scott Dellett and Dana Farley (both 25.2%) for two seats on the Neptune City Borough Council.

Neptune Township

Mayor Michael Brantley and Deputy Mayor Nicholas Williams, both Democratic members of the township committee, defeated Republicans Kevin Sheehan and Gary Moll 31-30-19-19%; fellow Democratic Committeewoman Tassie York simultaneously defeated Republican Shannon Kelly 60-40% for an unexpired term on the committee.

Oceanport

Republican Councilmen Michael O’Brien and William Deerin won re-election to the Oceanport Borough Council unopposed.

Red Bank

Democratic Councilwoman Kate Triggiano and fellow Democrat Jacqueline Sturdivant defeated independent Suzanne Visconti 38-41-20% for two seats on the Red Bank Borough Council.

Roosevelt

Democratic Councilmen River Atwood and Steven Macher won re-re-election to the Roosevelt Borough Council with 40% of the vote each, over lone Republican Jason Whittington’s 19%; no candidate apparently filed for an unexpired term to a third seat on the council, which will now be determined by write-in votes.

Rumson

Councilmen John Conklin and Sarah Pomphrey, both Republicans, were re-elected to the Rumson Borough Council unopposed.

Sea Bright

Republican Councilman William Keeler and fellow Republican Erwin Bieber won two seats on the Sea Bright Borough Council, unseating incumbent Democratic Councilman Marc Leckstein 37-35-28%.

Sea Girt

Four Republicans – Mayor Donald Fetzer, Councilmembers Bryan Perry and Maria Richman, and council nominee Alan Zakin – won unopposed in Sea Girt.

Shrewsbury Borough

Republican Councilman Donald Eddy and fellow Republican Daniel Levy won two seats on the Shrewsbury Borough Council unopposed.

Shrewsbury Township

Democratic Committeewoman Lynda Lettice won another term on the Shrewsbury Township Committee without opposition.

Spring Lake

Republican Kathleen McDonough is in first in a three-candidate field for two seats on the Spring Lake Borough Council with 34% of the vote, while Democratic Councilwoman Syd Whaley leads Democratic Councilman Robert Drasheff by nine votes for the second seat; Republicans only fielded one candidate for both seats.

Spring Lake Heights

Councilmembers Leonard Capristo and Sara King, both Republicans, were re-elected to the Spring Lake Height Borough Council unopposed.

Tinton Falls

Mayor Vito Perillo, potentially the oldest mayor in the country at 97, won a second term 38-34% over Ellen Goldberg in a four-candidate nonpartisan contest. His running mates, Councilman John Manginelli and newcomer Lawrence Dobrin, appear to have won two seats on the Tinton Falls Borough Council 26-22-21-17-14% over Mitchell Kulberg, Fatima Urcioli, and Julio Seda.

Union Beach

Republican Councilmembers Albin Wicki and Eileen Woodruff won re-election to the Union Beach Borough Council unopposed.

Upper Freehold

Committeemen Stephen Alexander and Robert Faber, both Republicans, were re-elected to the Upper Freehold Township Committee unopposed.

Wall

Republican Committeeman Timothy Farrell, who also currently serves as mayor, won re-election without opposition to the Wall Township Committee.

West Long Branch

Councilmen Steven Cioffi and John Penta, both Republicans, were re-elected unopposed to the West Long Branch Borough Council.

Spread the news:

 RELATED ARTICLES