Home>Articles>Where local races stand in Gloucester County

Greenwich Mayor Vince Giovannitti. (Photo: Facebook)

Where local races stand in Gloucester County

By Joey Fox, November 05 2021 11:05 am

Clayton

Incumbent Councilmen Frank Rollo and Dave Chapes, both Democrats, have narrowly won re-election against Republicans Denise Greenwood and Patty Feriozzi, 27-27-23-23%. 

Deptford

Four Democratic Deptford Councilmen – Wayne Love, Phil Schocklin, Bill Lamb, and Ken Barnshaw – beat four Republican challengers by slim margins. Each Democrat received between 13 and 14% of the vote, to the Republicans’ 11-to-12%.

East Greenwich

Republican Mayor Dale Archer won re-election to the East Greenwich Township Committee over Democrat Jason Nothdurft, 72-28%. 

Elk

Republican Committeewoman Donna Nicholson and fellow Republican Christine Cowan won two seats on the Elk Township Committee, defeating independent Wayne Swanson 43-43-13%.

Franklin

Republican Committeeman and Mayor John “Jake” Bruno defeated Democrat Robert Scavelli 66-33% for re-election to the Franklin Township Committee.

Glassboro

Councilmembers Anna Miller and Andrew Halter, both Democrats, won re-election to the Glassboro Borough Council unopposed.

Greenwich

Democratic incumbents Billy Franklin (25.1%) and Kenny Ridinger (22.9%) trail Republican challengers Bryan Natase (26.7%) and Wanda Tranquillo (25.3%) in their bid for re-election to the Greenwich Township Council. The margins are very narrow; Tranquillo only leads Franklin for second place by 11 votes.

In a separate race, Democratic Councilman Joseph DiMenna defeated Republican Arthur Mee 56-44% for an unexpired term on the council.

Harrison

Mayor Lou Manzo and running mate Michelle Powell, both unaffiliated with a major party, defeated Republican Brian Bartholomew 37-33-29% for two seats on the Harrison Township Committee.

Logan

Democratic Councilwoman Bernadine Jackson won re-election to the Logan Township Council 55-45% over Republican Bill Downs.

Mantua

Incumbent Democrats Robert Zimmerman and Shawn Layton appear to have narrowly won re-election to the Mantua Township Committee over Republicans Ryan Campbell and Jake Cheesman; the Democrats each received around 25.5% of the vote to their opponents’ 24.5%.

National Park

Democratic Councilmen Ronald Sparks and James Butler have likely won re-election to the National Park Borough Council over sole Republican Marguerite Silineo, 35-33-30%.

Newfield

Councilmembers Christiana Pierce and Scott Miller, both Democrats, won re-election to the Newfield Borough Council 45-44-9% over independent Beth Angelo; Republican Councilman Charles Grova simultaneously won re-election unopposed for an unexpired term.

Paulsboro

Democrats Karen Armistead and Jennifer Turner won two seats on the Paulsboro Borough Council unopposed. The pair defeated incumbent Councilmen Larry Haynes and Alfonso Giampola in the Democratic primary, and will become the only women on the currently all-male council.

Pitman

Democratic Pitman Councilmembers Amy Rudley (24.7%) and Paul Blass (24.0%) have likely lost re-election to Republicans Vincent Kelly (25.1%) and Courtney Milward (25.9%). Kelly pulled off his probable election to the council in spite of unearthed social media photos from 2015 that showed him apparently wearing blackface.

South Harrison

Republican incumbents Joseph Marino and John Horner defeated Democrat Allyson DeGarmo 41-41-18% for re-election to the South Harrison Township Committee.

Swedesboro

Councilman Salvatore “Sam” Casella, a Republican, and Democrat Shaun Booker won two seats on the Swedesboro Borough Council; neither party fielded a candidate for the other seat.

Wenonah

Democratic Councilman Daniel Cox and Republican Councilwoman Susan Mayer each won re-election to the Wenonah Borough Council unopposed.

West Deptford

Democrat Ashley Morrell won a term on the West Deptford Township Committee, defeating independent Michael Wonsetler 74-26%.

Westville

Councilmen Timothy Young and Bruce Nordaby, both Democrats, narrowly won re-election to the Westville Borough Council over Republican Michael Logeren, 35-34-30%.

Woodbury

Four Democrats won seats on the Woodbury City Council, each with varying margins against Republican opponents.

In the 1st ward, Democrat Tom Pisarcik defeated Republican Bryan Mattern 63-37%. In the 2nd ward, Democratic Councilman Bill Fleming beat Republican John Elkins 69-29%, while Democratic Councilwoman Fran Harwell simultaneously won an unexpired term 67-31% against Republican Lisa Yacoub. And in the 3rd ward, incumbent Democrat Phil Hagerty defeated Republican George Wagoner 58-39%.

Woodbury Heights

Democratic Councilmen Joseph Getsinger and Hap Pye won re-election unopposed to the Woodbury Heights Borough Council, though a full 16% of votes went to write-in candidates.

Woolwich

Republican Councilman Craig Frederick and fellow Republican Cindy Minhas appear to have won seats on the Woolwich Township Committee, defeating Democratic Councilwoman Natalie Matthias and her running mate Jean Garozzo 26.6-26.2-24.3-22.9%.

Spread the news:

 RELATED ARTICLES