Home>Articles>Lampitt is new Education Committee chair

Assemblywoman Pamela Lampitt.

Lampitt is new Education Committee chair

By David Wildstein, January 09 2018 4:24 pm

Assembly Speaker Craig Coughlin has picked Pamela Lampitt, a Camden County Democrat, to chair the Assembly Education Committee.  Lampitt is part of a block of Democratic legislators from South Jersey still angry with a decision by the New Jersey Education Association (NJEA) to spend $5 million to defeat Senate President Steve Sweeney.

Lampitt will replace Marlene Caride, who is Gov.-elect Phil Murphy’s nominee for Commissioner of Banking and Insurance.

A new committee, Science and Technology, will be chaired by Andrew Zwicker (D-Middlesex).

Coughlin replaced Reed Gusciora (D-Mercer) as Chairman of the Regulatory Committee with Joe Danielson (D-Somerset).

Dan Benson (D-Mercer) is the new Assembly Transportation Committee Chairman.  Benson replaces John Wisniewski, who did not seek re-election.  Adam Taliaferro (D-Gloucester) will take over Benson’s Law and Public Safety Committee chairmanship.

Coughlin has replaced Tim Eustace (D-Bergen) as Environment and Solid Waste Committee Chairman with Nancy Pinkin (D-Middlesex)

Valerie Vainieri Huttle (D-Bergen) moves from the chair of the Human Services Committee to the Homeland Security and State Preparedness Committee.  Joann Downey (D-Monmouth) will lead the Human Services panel.  Annette Quijano (D-Union), who led the Homeland Security committee, will chair Judiciary.  John McKeon (D-Essex), who chaired Judiciary in the last legislative session, will be the new Financial Institutions and Insurance Committee chairman.  He replaces Coughlin.

Gordon Johnson (D-Bergen) returns to chair the Commerce and Economic Development Committee.  Former Speaker Vincent Prieto stripped Johnson of his chairmanship after Johnson endorsed Coughlin for Speaker.

Vince Mazzeo (D-Atlantic) is the new State and Local Government Committee.  He replaces Troy Singleton, who was elected to the Senate.

Gabriela Mosquera (D-Gloucester) will replace Lampitt as Chairman of the Committee on Women & Children.

Coughlin had previously announced that Eliana Pintor Marin (D-Essex) would replace Gary Shaer (D-Passaic) as chairman of the Assembly Budget Committee.

Full Democratic Assembly committee assignments are listed below:

AGRICULTURE

Bob Andrzejczak, Chair

Eric Houghtaling, Vice-Chair

Adam Taliaferro

 

APPROPRIATIONS

John Burzichelli, Chair

Gary Schaer, Vice-Chair

Gabriela Mosquera

Herb Conaway

Cleopatra Tucker

John McKeon

Wayne DeAngelo

 

BUDGET

Eliana Pintor Marin, Chair

John Burzichelli, Vice-Chair

Carol Murphy

Daniel Benson

Patricia Egan Jones

Raj Mukherji

Benjie Wimberly

Gordon Johnson

 

COMMERCE

Gordon Johnson, Chair

Robert Karabinchak, Vice-Chair

John Armato

Roy Freiman

James Kennedy

Eliana Pintor Marin

Nicholas Chiaravalloti

 

CONSUMER AFFAIRS

Paul Moriarty, Chair

Raj Mukherji, Vice-Chair

Annette Chaparro

 

EDUCATION

Pamela Lampitt, Chair

Mila Jasey, Vice-Chair

Andrew Zwicker

Ralph Caputo

Gary Schaer

Joe Danielsen

 

ENVIRONMENT & SOLID WASTE

Nancy Pinkin, Chair

Reed Gusciora, Vice-Chair

John McKeon

Joseph Lagana

 

FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS & INSURANCE

John McKeon, Chair

Pamela Lampitt, Vice-Chair

Carol Murphy

Joann Downey

Roy Freiman

Joe Danielsen

Annette Quijano

Gary Schaer

Yvonne Lopez

 

HEALTH
Herb Conaway, Jr., MD, Chair

Tim Eustace, Vice-Chair

John Armato

Daniel Benson

Nancy Pinkin

Jerry Green

Shanique Speight

Reed Gusciora

Angelica Jimenez

 

HIGHER EDUCATION

Mila Jasey, Chair

Robert Karabinchak, Vice-Chair

Joseph Egan

Angela McKnight

Thomas Giblin

Gabriela Mosquera

 

HOMELAND SECURITY & STATE PREPAREDNESS

Valerie Vainieri Huttle, Chair

Jamel Holley, Vice-Chair

Bruce Land

Angelica Jimenez

 

HOUSING

Jerry Green, Chair

Annette Chaparro, Vice-Chair

Shanique Speight

 

HUMAN SERVICES

Joann Downey, Chair

Nicholas Chiaravalloti, Vice-Chair

Yvonne Lopez

Cleopatra Tucker

 

JUDICIARY

Annette Quijano, Chair

Joseph Lagana, Vice-Chair

Arthur Barclay

Carol Murphy

Gordon Johnson

 

LABOR

Joseph Egan, Chair

Valerie Vainieri Huttle, Vice-Chair

Paul Moriarty

Eric Houghtaling

Shavonda Sumter

Reed Gusciora

 

LAW & PUBLIC SAFETY

Adam Taliaferro, Chair

Arthur Barclay, Vice-Chair

Vince Mazzeo

Shavonda Sumter

Tim Eustace

Nancy Pinkin

 

MILITARY & VETERANS AFFAIRS

Cleopatra Tucker, Chair

Wayne Deangelo, Vice-Chair

John Armato

Bob Andrzejczak

 

REGULATED PROFESSIONS

Thomas Giblin, Chair

Angelica Jimenez, Vice-Chair

Paul Moriarty

Andrew Zwicker

Vincent Prieto

Bruce Land

 

REGULATORY OVERSIGHT

Joe Danielsen, Chair

Eric Houghtaling, Vice-Chair

Yvonne Lopez

Annette Quijano

 

SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY *(new committee)

Andrew Zwicker, Chair

James Kennedy, Vice-Chair

Herb Conaway

Tim Eustace

 

STATE & LOCAL GOVERNMENT

Vince Mazzeo, Chair

Shavonda Sumter, Vice-Chair

Mila Jasey

 

TELECOMMUNICATIONS & UTILITIES

Wayne Deangelo, Chair

Benjie Wimberly, Vice-Chair

Eric Houghtaling

Joseph Lagana

Patricia Egan Jones

 

TOURISM & GAMING

Ralph Caputo, Chair

Bruce Land, Vice-Chair

Vince Mazzeo

Valerie Vainieri Huttle

Jamel Holley

 

TRANSPORTATION

Daniel Benson, Chair

Patricia Egan Jones, Vice-Chair

Roy Freiman

Yvonne Lopez

James Kennedy

Vincent Prieto

Thomas Giblin

Robert Karabinchak

Benjie Wimberly

 

WOMEN & CHILDREN

Gabriela Mosquera, Chair

Angela McKnight, Vice-Chair

Shanique Speight

Annette Chaparro

 

 

 

Spread the news:

 RELATED ARTICLES

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *