Home>Articles>Where local races stand in Warren County

Phillipsburg Councilman Mark Lutz, right, who announced on October 22 that he was switching from Democrat to Republican, with GOP Councilman Bobby Fulper. (Photo courtesy of Facebook.)

Where local races stand in Warren County

By Joey Fox, November 16 2021 4:18 pm

Allamuchy

Republican Councilwoman Rosemary Tuohy was elected as Mayor of Allamuchy Township unopposed.

Alpha

Republicans Jodie Smith and Councilman Peter Pettinelli won two seats on the Alpha Borough Council over independent Michael Schwar, 37-33-20%, while independent Angela Bickar won an unexpired term for a third council seat unopposed.

Belvidere

Councilmen Adam Zmigrodski and Joseph Roth, both Republicans, were re-elected to the Belvidere Town Council unopposed.

Blairstown

Republican Committeeman Rob Moorhead, who also currently serves as mayor, and fellow Republican Charles Makatura defeated lone Democrat Samuel Bolshoi 41-36-22% for two seats on the Blairstown Township Committee.

Franklin

Republican Committeeman Mike Toretta and fellow Republican David Guth won two seats on the Franklin Township Committee unopposed.

Frelinghuysen

Committeemen Chris Stracco and Todd Mcpeek, both Republicans, were re-elected to the Frelinghuysen Township Committee without opposition.

Greenwich

Republican Committeewoman Lillian McDermott won re-election to the Greenwich Township Committee unopposed.

Hackettstown

Councilmembers Scott Sheldon, Jody Becker, and Jim Lambo, all Republicans, were re-elected to the Hackettstown Town Council unopposed, Lambo for the remainder of an unexpired term.

Hardwick

Republican Committeeman Kevin Duffy and fellow Republican Chris Jacksic won two seats on the Hardwick Township Committee unopposed, Duffy for the remainder of an unexpired term.

Harmony

Republican Committeeman Brian Tipton, who also currently serves as mayor, defeated independent Manny Escaleira 66-33% for re-election to the Harmony Township Committee.

Hope

Committeeman and Mayor Timothy McDonough won re-election unopposed in a nonpartisan contest for the Hope Township Committee.

Independence

Republican Committeemen Glenn Cougle and Robert Giordano, the latter of whom also serves as mayor, were re-elected to the Independence Township Committee without opposition.

Knowlton

Republican Committeewoman Kathy Cuntala won re-election to the Knowlton Township Committee unopposed.

Liberty

Committeeman John Inscho, a Republican who currently serves as mayor, was re-elected to the Liberty Township Committee unopposed.

Lopatcong

Republican Councilman Lou Belcaro and fellow Republican Richard McQuade won two seats on the Lopatcong Township Council unopposed. 

Mansfield

Republican Committeeman Joseph Watters was re-elected to the Mansfield Township Committee unopposed.

Oxford

Republican Committeeman Gerald Norton, who currently serves as mayor, and Republican Committeewoman Linda Koufodontes were both re-elected unopposed to the Oxford Township Committee.

Phillipsburg

Democrats won two seats and Republicans one in a six-candidate race for three seats on the Phillipsburg Town Council. In the lead are Democrats Lee Clark and Keith Kennedy, both with 17.1%, and Republican Peter Marino with 16.7%; trailing behind, and thus locked out of office, are Democrat Derick Lewis at 16.5% and Republican Councilmen Mark Lutz and Robert Fulper, each at 16.1%.

Pohatcong

Councilman Stephen Babinsky defeated Richard Bittone 62-37% in a nonpartisan contest for the Pohatcong Township Council.

Washington

Committeemen Ralph Fiore and George Willan, both Republicans, were re-elected to the Washington Township Committee unopposed.

White

Independent Arnold Hyndman narrowly defeated Republican Bryan Vande Vrede 51-49% for a seat on the White Township Committee.

Spread the news:

 RELATED ARTICLES