Home>Articles>Where local races stand in Somerset County

Franklin Township Councilwoman Crystal Pruitt. (Photo: NJ Globe file photo.)

Where local races stand in Somerset County

By Joey Fox, November 15 2021 4:54 pm

Bedminster

Republican Committeemembers Lawrence Jacobs and Renee Mareski defeated Democrats Uttara Patla and Giuseppe Zaccagnini 31-30-19-19% to retain their seats on the Bedminster Township Committee.

Bernards

Republican Committeeman Andrew McNally and fellow Republican Jennifer Asay prevailed over Democrats Sophia Chadda and Jessica Simpson-Cook for two seats on the Bernards Township Committee; each Republican received around 28% of the vote, while Chadda got 22% and Simpson-Cook 21%.

Bernardsville

Republicans swept three seats on the Bernardsville Borough Council, flipping two from Democrats and retaining a third currently held by Republican Councilman John Donaghue.

For two full terms, Republicans Albert Ribeiro and Jay Ambelang defeated Democratic Councilman Jeffrey Hammond and fellow Democrat Christina Balas 28-27-23-22%; at the same time, Republican Diane Greenfield unseated Democratic Councilman Matthew Marino 55-45% for an unexpired term.

Bound Brook

Republican Dominic Longo and Democratic Councilman Vinnie Petti won two seats on the Bound Brook Borough Council with 27% and 26% of the vote, meaning that Democrats held one seat on the council but lost the other. In third and fourth were Republican Lisa Brandi and Democrat Timothy Ludwig, both at 23%.

Voters in Bound Brook also approved a sale of the borough’s sewer system to New Jersey American Water, by a 62-38% margin.

Branchburg

Committeemembers Anna Columbus and Brendan Beatrice, both Republicans, were re-elected to the Branchburg Township Committee 31-30-20-19% over Democrats Thomas Weimer and Sivakumar Mathusoodana.

Bridgewater

Republican incumbents held all three of their seats on the Bridgewater Township Council. Councilmen Howard Norgalis, Allen Kurdyla, and Filipe Pedroso each got around 18% of the vote, with Democrats Jill Gladstone, Jennifer Feigley, and Saad Toor at 16%, 15%, and 14%, respectively.

Far Hills

Republican Councilmembers Kevin Welsh and Mary Chimenti defeated lone Democrat Johanna McCarten 40-39-20% for re-election to the Far Hills Borough Council.

Franklin

All five Democrats up for seats on the Franklin Township Council, four of them incumbents, easily won over Republican opponents.

In Ward 1, Democrat Ed Potosnak beat Republican Laxman Kanduri 69-31% to hold Councilman Theodore Chase’s seat. Ward 2 Councilwoman Shepa Uddin defeated Republican Howie Streger 62-38%, while her Ward 3 counterpart Charles Onyejiaka beat Republican Andrew Dars 67-33%. In Ward 4, Councilman Carl Wright crushed Republican Stella Mitzen 81-18%, and finally in Ward 5, Councilman James Vassanella defeated Republican Robert “Kash” Kashinsky 73-27%.

Green Brook

Republican Committeeman Jim Van Arsdale and fellow Republican Nancy Stoll defeated Democrats Jennifer Dawson and Arthur Goodman to hold two seats on the Green Brook Township Committee; each Republican received around 28% of the vote to each Democrat’s 22%.

Hillsborough

Republicans won both seats up for election on the Hillsborough Township Committee, with incumbent Committeeman Shawn Lipani and fellow Republican Steven Cohen leading with 29% and 27% of the vote, respectively. In third, and thus unseated, was Democratic Committeeman Jeffrey Wright at 22%, and in last was Democrat Roger Koch at 21%.

Manville

Republicans Barbara Madak and Branden Agans, both newcomers, beat Democrats Roberta Walters and Erin Risch 32-31-19-18% for two seats on the Manville Borough Council.

Millstone

Democratic Councilman Jonathan Stashek won re-election to the Millstone Borough Council unopposed, while a second election for an unexpired term featured no candidates and will be determined by write-in votes.

Montgomery

Committeemembers Neena Singh and Marvin Schuldiner, both Democrats, were re-elected to the Montgomery Township Committee over lone Republican Christy Tierney, 38-37-25%.

North Plainfield

Democratic Councilmembers Steven McIntyre and Suezette Given were re-elected to unexpired terms on the North Plainfield Borough Council, besting Republicans Francine Gargano and Christine Holman 35-34-15-15%.

Peapack-Gladstone

Republican Councilman John Sweeney and Democratic Councilwoman Jamie Murphy each won re-election unopposed for two seats on the Peapack-Gladstone Borough Council.

Raritan

Republican Councilwoman Joyce Melitsky and fellow Republican David Fritzinger won two seats on the Raritan Borough Council with 30% and 29% of the vote, respectively; Democrats John Barlas and Jim Lutz lost with 21% and 20%. In a simultaneous election for an unexpired term, Democratic Councilman Justice Ifan lost re-election 58-42% to Republican Joan Hutzler.

Rocky Hill

Democratic newcomers Denise Varga and Edgar Delaney won two seats on the Rocky Hill Borough Council unopposed.

Somerville

Councilmen RanD Pitts and Thompson Mitchell, both Democrats, were re-elected to the Somerville Borough Council unopposed.

South Bound Brook

Democratic Councilwoman Elizabeth Konkle and fellow Democrat Jimmy Shah won two seats on the South Bound Brook Borough Council over lone Republican Thomas Fitzpatrick 36-35-28%.

Warren

Republican Committeemen Gary DiNardo and Victor Sordillo were re-elected to the Warren Township Committee over Democrats Ilana Goldstein-Barsky and Nichelle Santos; each Republican received around 31% of the vote to each Democrat’s 19%.

Watchung

Republicans Curt Dahl and Christine Ead won two seats on the Watchung Borough Council 28-27-23-22% over Democratic Councilwoman Daryl Eisenberg Knegten and fellow Democrat John Malchow.

Spread the news:

 RELATED ARTICLES