Home>Articles>Where local races stand in Salem County

The Delaware Memorial Bridge, with Pennsville Township in the distance. (Photo: Wikipedia.)

Where local races stand in Salem County

By Joey Fox, November 15 2021 9:35 am

Alloway

Committeeman Ed McKelvey, a Republican who also currently serves as mayor, won re-election to the Alloway Township Committee unopposed.

Carneys Point

Each party held one seat in Carneys Point: Democratic Committeeman Patrick Bomba narrowly prevailed, 50.3-49.6%, over Republican David Orsini for re-election, while Republican Committeeman Kenneth Davis beat Democrat Charles Newton 52-48% for a second unexpired term.

Elmer

Republican Councilmen Lewis Schneider and James Zee won re-election to the Elmer Borough Council unopposed.

Elsinboro

Committeeman and Mayor Sean Elwell, a Republican, was re-elected unopposed to the Elsinboro Township Committee.

Lower Alloways Creek

Republican Laura Crane and Democrat-turned-independent Committeeman Timothy Bradway won two seats on the Lower Alloways Creek Township Committee, receiving 35% and 29% of the vote, respectively. They shut out Republican Holly Fogg, who was close behind Bradway at 28%, and Democrat David Donelson at 8%.

Mannington

Democratic Committeeman John Emel badly lost his bid for re-election to the Mannington Township Committee, falling to Republican Kenny Dunham 63-37%.

Oldmans

Republican David Murphy beat Democrat Stephen Wilson 51-45% to retain a seat on the Oldmans Township Committee for his party; Murphy previously beat incumbent Committeeman Anthony Musumeci in the Republican primary.

Penns Grove

Despite Democratic woes in South Jersey more broadly, Democrats were able to flip one council seat and hold onto a second in Penns Grove.

For two full terms, Republican Councilman John Rambo and Democrat Sonya Worley led with 27% and 26% of the vote; Democrat Abasi Moyenda and incumbent Republican Councilman Ronald Giordano were in third and fourth with 23% and 22%, respectively. And in a separate race for an unexpired term, Democratic Councilwoman Irene Scarpaci bested Republican James Whiteside 56-31%.

Pennsville

Republican Peter Halter won a seat on the Pennsville Township Committee, defeating Democrat Elizabeth Lopes 73-27%.

Pilesgrove

Committeeman Kevin Eachus, a Republican who currently holds the office of mayor, won re-election to the Pilesgrove Township Committee unopposed. 

Pittsgrove

Republican Kevin Yeagle prevailed over Democrat Timothy Dixon 66-34% for a seat on the Pittsgrove Township Committee.

Quinton

Republican Committeeman Joseph Hannagan was re-elected to the Quinton Township Committee unopposed.

Salem City

Democratic newcomer Jody Veler won the Salem City mayoralty with 56% of the vote against two independents, succeeding incumbent Democratic mayor Charles Washington; two Democratic councilmembers, Vaughn Groce and James Smith, simultaneously won re-election unopposed. 

Upper Pittsgrove

Committeemen Bruce Bishop and Jack Cimprich both won re-election to the Upper Pittsgrove Township Committee unopposed. 

Woodstown

Republican Councilman Glenn Merkle (31%) and fellow Republican Kristin Nixon (28%) won two seats on the Woodstown Borough Council, defeating Democratic Councilwoman Stacy Shorter-Carney (23%) and her running mate Samuel Zeallor (18%).

Spread the news:

 RELATED ARTICLES